It’s that time of year again! I honestly haven’t seen a good majority of the big films released this year, but it’s already mid-February so I figure I should get this up before nobody cares. Below is my list of the 2011 films that have left an impact on me, either good or bad.
My usual end-of-year list disclaimer: I have a serious complex about trying to categorize and list my top movies of the year, therefore I refuse to do so. Lists are arbitrary and mean next to nothing to anyone but the one who makes them, so if the list means nothing to me, then it becomes worthless. I’ve tried to figure out a good way to do this so that films I truly enjoyed could get a year-end nod without me having to break anything down and decide any sort of order. The list is completely subjective and I purposefully called this “Favorite Films” so that the focus is on my enjoyment and not simply filmmaking quality. So with that said, here’s a quick glance at my favorite and least favorite films of 2011. This is by no means definitive.
Favorites:
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Contagion
Forks Over Knives
Take Shelter
Thor
Midnight in Paris
Attack the Block
Honorable Mentions:
Pearl Jam Twenty
Pom Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
Conan O’Brien Can’t Stop
Source Code
Super
Born to be Wild
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Worst:
Hall Pass
Killer Eye: Halloween Haunt
Hanna
Red Riding Hood
Choy Lee Fut
And a new category,
Most Over-Rated:
The Tree of Life
Drive
The Artist
2011 Movies I still plan to see that might be good:
Season of the Witch (Hahaha, yeah I know…)
I Saw the Devil
Another Earth
The Guard
Straw Dogs
Red State
The Rum Diary
The Descendants
Hugo
The Muppets
Shame
Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
The Sorcerer and the White Snake
Wu Xia
From Up on Poppy Hill
Think I got it wrong? Wondering why a certain favorite film isn’t on the list? Drop a comment below!
Ditto on Tree Of Life being overrated.
Indeed. I respect it for it is and what it tries to be, and I’m glad that Malick finally got it made after kicking it around his brain since the 70s, but I don’t think it’s very good. It should totally win Cinematography though. Without even a thought.
Wow you hated Hanna? It wasn’t anything special but I didn’t think it was that bad 😉
I did. I’m baffled at the pretty overwhelmingly positive response it got. There are definitely worse movies, but few movies annoyed me as much this year as that one.