I have a serious complex about trying to categorize and list my top movies of the year, and so therefore I refuse to do so. Lists are arbitrary and mean next to nothing to anyone but the one who makes them, so if the list means nothing to me, then it becomes worthless. I’ve tried to figure out a good way to do this so that films I truly enjoyed could get a year-end nod without me having to break anything down and decide any sort of order. The list is completely subjective and I purposefully called this “Favorite Films” so that the focus is on my enjoyment and not simply filmmaking quality. So with that said, here’s a quick glance at my favorite and least favorite films of 2010. This is by no means definitive, as I still have quite a few potentially good ones to check out. If this is popular I may update it and continue doing similar lists, backwards through the years.
Favorites:
Honorable Mentions:
The Kids Are All Right
Worst:
2010 Movies I still plan to see that might be good:
Survival of the Dead
Winter’s Bone
Jonah Hex
I Am Love
Restrepo
Predators
[Rec] 2
Tales from Earthsea
The Tillman Story
Easy A
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger
Hereafter
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest
127 Hours
Faster
Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame
Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen
True Legend
Man, you’ve got a lotta good ones on that To See list of yours. Glad you hated Alice in Wonderland, but sad you didn’t like Scott Pilgrim (then again, I’m the ideal audience for that one). Solid list though, man.
Originally I was gonna hold off posting till I had seen a few more, but it’s already Feb so I figured I’d just throw it out there now. If nothing else it shows that I need to get out to the theaters more often!
“I have a serious complex about trying to categorize and list my top movies of the year, and so therefore I refuse to do so.”
Good for you, Will.
Thanks for the vote of confidence, Mike.
I do have to say that the spreadsheet nerd in me enjoyed putting the list together in the various general categories and excluding others.
Agree with Aiden, lots of great 2010 movies left to be seen Will! Definitely check out 127 Hours, Easy A and Restrepo 😉
Yeah I’m really looking forward to seeing those. I have a few of the ones from the list sitting in front of me, I just have to get them watched.
I have a unnatural desire to see Jonah Hex too, which I’m sure is abysmal, but I can’t fight it. It looks too trashy for me to pass up.
Nice list Silver, I would recommend Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame and Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen
True Legend. Don’t expect anything deep but decent fun movies nonetheless. Where have you been we miss you at JPFmovies!
Thanks JP! I’m excited to see those. I don’t expect greatness, as long as they are fun I’m happy.
Sorry man, I’ve been busy and haven’t been commenting much on other blogs. Will try and remedy that soon.